Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us, so we've created a policy that covers how we collect, use and store your personal data. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices.

Transport Exchanges Group Ltd

 PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Transport Exchange Group Ltd, which shall include but not be limited to courierexchange.co.uk, haulageexchange.co.uk, CXEURO.com, courierexchange.mobi, transportexchangegroup.com (“We“, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) (together with and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, from the GDPR implementation date) or, until GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998, (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”) the Data Controller is Transport Exchange Group Ltd.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information We collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of your use of the Websites/Applications or providing our services:

Information We collect from other sources

We will also obtain personal data from other sources as follows:

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on your consent as the lawful basis on which we send you newsletters and promotional materials which we feel may be of interest to you, including those from our advertisers, where you have signed up on our Websites/Applications to receive such newsletters and promotional materials.

We rely on your consent as the lawful basis where you have agreed to participate in a survey, and for the processing of such personal information as has been collected through that survey.

We rely on “performance of a contract” on which we collect, use and share (in accordance with this policy only) your personal data in order to provide our services or to receive your services pursuant to an agreement with you.

We rely on “legitimate interest” where:

–    We collect, use and share (in accordance with this policy only) your personal data in order to provide our services pursuant to an agreement with an organisation that has engaged you.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Marketing

In addition to the above uses We may use your information , to notify you about goods or services, including those of our advertisers, which may be of interest to you. Where We do this, We will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) only if you have consented to such communication.  If you do not want Us to use your data in this way please either (i) tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data (for example, the registration form); (ii) unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (iii) inform Us at any time by contacting Us at the contact details set out below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We routinely disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.   We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Where We process payment transactions, these will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Websites/Applications, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website or our Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Websites/Applications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by accessing the relevant page of the Websites/Applications, or by contacting Us using the contact details below. If you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact Us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within 14 working days after receipt of relevant documents, and/or updating of necessary databases, in order to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold personal data including but not limited to name, address and contact details for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law currently 7 years.

We may store other personal information that you have provided us for as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to provide you with the services you have signed up to, to resolve any disputes, enforce our rights and/or respond to queries.

If you have any questions about our data retention policy please contact us.

 

Where we store your personal data

All information We hold about you is stored on our hosted secure servers within the EEA.

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA and we will ensure that any personal data being transferred have an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, and any transfer of your personal data will be subject to an agreement with these third parties, which we will have reviewed, approved and/or negotiated.

If you would like further information, please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 

HOW TO MAKE A FORMAL COMPLAINT

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Websites/Applications shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Websites/Applications including where available your IP address, operating system, screen size and resolution, and browser type, for systems administration and to report aggregate information to third parties affiliates. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data We have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

Our Websites/Applications uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Websites/Applications. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Websites/Applications and also allows Us to improve the Websites/Applications. By using our Website/Applications you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies We use include:

Please note that third party’s affiliates may also use cookies, over which We have no control.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Websites.

CONTACT

 

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to Transport Exchange Group Ltd. at the following address:

TRANSPORT EXCHANGE GROUP LTD

One Six Six,
First Floor,
166 College Rd,
Harrow
HA1 1BH

Or, via email at:

Admin@transportexchangegroup.com